English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Loads and Weights (Transport.))
maximum design landing weight [correct]; MLW [correct]
DEF: Maximum weight for landing as limited by aircraft strength and airworthiness requirements.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Poids et charges (Transports))
masse maximale structurale à l’atterrissage [feminine noun]; masse maximale de calcul à l'atterrissage [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Masse maximale autorisée à laquelle l'avion peut atterrir.
OBS: masse maximale de calcul à l'atterrissage : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.