English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
design mass [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mass of a crane without ballast, counterweight, fuel, oils, lubricants and water.
OBS: design mass: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: Symbol: m0
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
masse nette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse d'un appareil de levage à charge suspendue sans lest ni contrepoids, ni carburant, ni lubrifiant, ni eau.
OBS: masse nette : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Symbole : m0