English (Petrography)
rock mass [correct, see observation]
DEF: A body of rock that includes discontinuities such as bedding, jointing or faulting as well as intact material between discontinuities.
OBS: rock mass: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
masse rocheuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche «in situ» composée de substances rocheuses et de discontinuités structurales.
CONT: Les discontinuités présentes dans une masse rocheuse facilitent la circulation des fluides.
OBS: masse rocheuse : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.