English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
covered payroll [correct]
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
masse salariale cotisable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.