English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Employment Benefits)
total annual assessable payroll [correct]
DEF: The total amount of an employer's annual payroll on which the premiums for Workers' Compensation are based.
OBS: Total annual assessable payroll is determined by the types of earnings that have been legislated as assessable, and the total dollar amount of the assessable earnings, up to a maximum amount per employee.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Avantages sociaux)
total de la masse salariale annuelle cotisable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Total de la masse salariale annuelle servant de base au calcul des cotisations à verser à une Commission des accidents du travail.
OBS: Pour déterminer cette masse salariale, on considère d'une part les types de rémunération que la loi considère comme assurables, et d'autre part le total en dollars de la rémunération assurable, sous réserve d'un maximum par employé.