English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
apparent mass [correct]; apparent mass of the soil [correct]
CONT: A simplified approach to the problem assumes that the mass of the foundation is increased by an amount such that its effect on the vibration will be approximately that of the real soil mass. This mass is called the "apparent mass" of the soil.
French (Mécanique des sols)
masse apparente [feminine noun]; masse apparente du sol [feminine noun]
CONT: Une approche simplifiée du problème consiste à faire l'hypothèse que la masse de la fondation est augmentée d'une quantité telle que son effet sur la vibration soit approximativement celui de la masse de sol réelle. Cette masse est appelée «masse apparente» du sol.