English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
estate [correct]
CONT: "Estate" as used in connection with the administration of decedents' estates, term includes property of a decedent... as such property exists from time to time during the administration. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 491).
OBS: The word "estate" has also come to signify not only the extent of interest in property, but also the "corpus" or the property itself. Thus one speaks of "all my estate", "his entire estate", etc. ("The Canadian Law Dictionary", 1980, p. 136).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
succession [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; patrimoine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; masse successorale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans certains cas, le terme anglais «estate» pourra aussi être traduit simplement par «les biens (de la succession)», notion incluse dans les termes donnés comme équivalents.
OBS: succession; patrimoine; masse successorale : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).