English (Tectonics)
landmass [correct]; land mass [correct]
DEF: A land area studied as a unit, without regard necessarily to size or relief, on the basis of the sediments derived from it or the paleogeographic evidence indicated by the change in shorelines.
OBS: Landmasses include: continents, supercontinents, large islands.
OBS: landmass: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
masse terrestre [correct, feminine noun]