English (Physics; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
tower head mass [correct]
DEF: Mass calculations of a wind turbine's nacelle and rotor based on compilations of the specific tower head masses (kg/m2) and rotor diameters.
French (Physique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
masse de la tête [correct, feminine noun]; masse en tête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estimation de la masse que représentent la nacelle et le rotor d'une éolienne grâce à la compilation de la masse spécifique de la tête de l'éolienne et du diamètre de son rotor.