English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
canopy mass [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mass of ... canopy ... with all components and mountings required to secure [it] to the base machine.
OBS: Tractor-scrapers and dumpers terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
masse du toit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse (...) du toit (...) avec tous les éléments et systèmes de montage nécessaires à [sa] fixation à l'engin de base.
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses et des tombereaux.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.