English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
cab mass [correct, standardized]; canopy mass [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mass of cab with all ... components and mountings required to secure [it] to the base machine.
OBS: Tractor-scrapers, dumpers and pipelayers terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
masse de la cabine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; masse du toit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse de la cabine (...) avec tous les éléments et systèmes de montage nécessaires à [sa] fixation à l'engin de base.
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses, des tombereaux et des tracteurs poseurs de canalisations.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.