English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
total mass [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mass of the crane including the mass of ballast, counterweight, fuel, oils, lubricants and water filled to the recommended levels.
OBS: total mass: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
masse totale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse totale d'un appareil de levage à charge suspendue en ordre de marche, avec lest, contrepoids, carburant, lubrifiant et eau.
OBS: masse totale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.