English (Coal Preparation; Automatic Control Engineering)
bulk density meter [correct, standardized]; apparent bulk density meter
DEF: A device for monitoring the bulk density of a mineral to provide an indication of quality.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons; Automatique)
compteur de masse volumique apparente [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif servant à contrôler la masse volumique apparente d'un minerai pour donner une indication de la qualité.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.