English (Oil Drilling)
mud weight [correct]
DEF: A measure of the density of a drilling fluid expressed as pounds per gallon (ppg), pounds per cubic foot (lb/ft³), or kilograms per cubic meter (kg/m³). Mud weight is directly related to the amount of pressure the column of drilling mud exerts at the bottom of the hole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
masse volumique de la boue [correct, feminine noun]