English (Powder Metallurgy; Ceramic Raw Materials)
green density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The density of a compact.
OBS: ... associated with the technological challenge of eliminating green body defects ... the following problems [are] currently being addressed: uniform packing of powders without density (or porosity) variations ....
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres; Matières premières céramiques)
masse volumique à cru [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse volumique d'un comprimé.
OBS: Un comprimé est caractérisé [...] par les propriétés suivantes : sa masse volumique (ou sa porosité totale ou sa densité relative) [...], sa cohésion [...], l'uniformité de la masse volumique [...], l'absence de défauts [...]
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.