English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
separation density [correct]; parting density
DEF: The effective density at which a separation has taken place, calculated from a relative density analysis of the products; commonly expressed as either partition density or equal errors cut-point (density).
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
densité de séparation [correct, feminine noun]; masse volumique de séparation [feminine noun]
DEF: Densité effective à laquelle une séparation a eu lieu; elle est calculée à partir d'une analyse densimétrique du produit et s'exprime habituellement soit sous la forme de la densité de partage, soit sous la forme de coupure équivalente.