English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Mining of Organic Materials)
density control device [correct]; density-control device [correct]
DEF: An automatic device to control the density of the medium in or entering the dense medium separator.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
régulateur de masse volumique [correct, masculine noun]; régulateur de densité [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif automatique destiné à contrôler la masse volumique à l'intérieur du milieu dense de séparation.