English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
square drill collar [correct]
DEF: A special drill collar, generally square in shape but with rounded edges, used to control the straightness or direction of the hole; often a part of a packed-hole assembly.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
masse-tige carrée [correct, feminine noun]