English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
balance weight [correct, officially approved]; compensating weight [correct, officially approved]
OBS: balance weight; compensating weight: terms officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
PHR: Blade balance weight.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
masse d’équilibrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; masselotte [feminine noun]
OBS: masse d'équilibrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
PHR: Masse d'équilibrage de pale.