English (Blasting Work (Mining); Geological Research and Exploration)
go-devil [correct]; bullet [correct]
DEF: An iron rod dropped down a well to explode a charge of nitroglycerine.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
masselotte [correct, feminine noun]; messager [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] petite barre cylindrique lancée dans les tiges de sondage pour déclencher un tester, ou une charge d'explosif.
Spanish (Trabajo con explosivos (Explotación minera); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
portacebo [masculine noun]