English (Foundry Practice)
top feeder [correct, Great Britain]; top riser [correct, United States]
DEF: A feeder attached to the top surface of a casting.
French (Fonderie)
masselotte en charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masselotte alimentant directement une pièce par sa partie supérieure.
OBS: Ne pas employer: masselotte directe.