English (Dentistry)
pestle [correct]
CONT: Before the invention of the amalgamator, triturating was accomplished by using a mortar (...) and a pestle (...) The same principle is now used with the amalgamator (...) A tiny capsule serves as the mortar. A round ball which fits in the capsule serves as the pestle (...) The measured mercury and alloy are placed in the capsule (mortar) and the ball (pestle) is added.
French (Dentisterie)
piston [correct]; masselotte [correct]
CONT: (...) dans les amalgamateurs électriques, le mortier est remplacé par un tube de matière plastique ou de métal (capsule); le pilon est représenté par un petit cylindre métallique ou par une bille de verre ou d'acier (masselotte ou piston).
OBS: Voir C10 du fascicule 23135 de ENSTO.