English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
wheel weight [correct]; balance weight [correct]; wheel balancing weight [correct]
DEF: A metal item designed to dynamically and statically balance the pneumatic tired wheels of a vehicle.
OBS: [It is] usually made of lead.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
masselotte d’équilibrage [correct, feminine noun]; masse d’équilibrage [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce [le plus souvent] en plomb, de masse connue, solidement fixée sur la jante de la roue pour équilibrer l'ensemble roue-pneu par rapport à l'axe de la roue.