English (Mechanical Components; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
balance weight [correct]; counterweight [correct]
DEF: A device located behind a wind turbine's hub, used to balance the blades [centre of gravity] when they are disturbed by weight and vibration problems.
French (Composants mécaniques; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
contrepoids [correct, masculine noun]; masselotte d’équilibrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'équilibrage placé derrière le moyeu d'une éolienne afin de rétablir le centre de gravité des pales lorsque ces dernières sont affectées par des problèmes de poids et de vibration.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Energía eólica)
contrapeso [correct, masculine noun]