English (Chemistry)
total ion current before mass analysis [correct]
DEF: [In mass spectrometry], the sum of all the separate ion currents for ions of the same sign (usually positive) before mass analysis.
French (Chimie)
courant d’ion total avant l'analyse des masses [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En spectrométrie de masse], la somme de tous les courants d'ions séparés, pour les ions de même signe (généralement positif), avant l'analyse en masse.