English (Acoustics (Physics))
differential test masses [correct]
DEF: Two masses, representing different amounts of unbalance, added to a rotor in the same transverse plane at diametrically opposed positions.
OBS: Differential test masses are used, for example, in cases where a single test mass is impractical. In practice, the threaded portion and the height of the head of the test mass are kept constant. The diameter of the head is varied to achieve the difference in test mass. The smaller of the two differential test masses is sometimes called the "tare" mass, the larger the "tare-delta" mass.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
masses d’essai différentielles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deux masses, représentant différentes valeurs de balourds, ajoutées à un rotor dans le même plan transversal en des positions diamétralement opposées.
OBS: On utilise les masses d'essai différentielles, par exemple, dans des cas où il est impossible d'avoir une masse d'essai unique. En pratique, la partie filetée et la hauteur de la tête de la masse d'essai sont maintenues constantes. On fait varier le diamètre de la tête pour obtenir la différence au niveau de la masse d'essai. La plus petite des deux masses d'essai différentielles est parfois appelée «tare», la plus grande «tare-delta».