English (Emergency Management; Medical and Hospital Organization)
mass care services [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Health care and other types of services that are fundamental to the survival and well-being of people and that are provided under the Mass Care capability to an affected population in the aftermath of an incident.
CONT: The main mass care services include sheltering, feeding operations, emergency first aid, bulk distribution of emergency items as well as collecting information on victims and informing family members.
OBS: mass care services: term rarely used in the singular.
OBS: mass care services: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
services de soins de masse [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; services d’assistance de masse [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; services de soins aux masses [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Services de soins de santé et d'autres services qui sont essentiels à la survie et au bien-être de la population et que la capacité Soins de masse fournit à la suite d'un incident.
CONT: Les principaux services de soins de masse comprennent la mise à l'abri, les opérations de ravitaillement, les premiers soins d'urgence, la distribution en vrac d'articles de première nécessité ainsi que la collecte d'information sur les victimes et la communication de ces informations aux membres de leur famille.
OBS: services de soins de masse; services d'assistance de masse : termes rarement utilisés au singulier.
OBS: services de soins de masse; services d'assistance de masse : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.