English (Chemistry; Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
mass action law [correct]; Guldberg and Waage law [correct]; law of mass action [correct]
DEF: The law that the rate of a chemical reaction for a uniform system at constant temperature is proportional to the concentrations of the substances reacting.
French (Chimie; Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
loi d’action de masse [correct, feminine noun]; loi d’action de masses [feminine noun]
DEF: [Loi] Énoncée par Guldberg et Weage en 1867 [...] relative à l'influence de la concentration sur la limite d'une équation réversible.
CONT: L'application de la loi d'action de masse à cet équilibre [de dissociation] donne une mesure de la force de l'acide ou de la base par leurs constantes d'acidité (Ka) ou de basicité (Kb) [...]
Spanish (Química; Química analítica; Biotecnología)
ley de acción de masas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ley que establece que la velocidad de una reacción química homogénea a temperatura constante es proporcional a las concentraciones de los reactivos.