English (Plywood)
dry clipping [correct]
CONT: Clipping of veneer. There are two types of clipping in the manufacture of veneer: Wet clipping is used to cut the rough green veneer to approximate width and to remove defects before drying. Dry clipping squares and cuts veneer sheets to close tolerance in width, with any defects also being removed. Dry clipping as the name suggests occurs after the sheet has been removed from the drier.
French (Contreplaqués)
massicotage en sec [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'élimination, à l'aide d'un massicot, des gerces, fentes ou tout autre défaut résultant du séchage des feuilles de placage.