English (Plywood)
wet clipping [correct]
CONT: Clipping of veneer. There are two types of clipping in the manufacture of veneer: Wet clipping is used to cut the rough green veneer to approximate width and to remove defects before drying. Dry clipping squares and cuts veneer sheets to close tolerance in width, with any defects also being removed. Dry clipping as the name suggests occurs after the sheet has been removed from the drier.
French (Contreplaqués)
massicotage en vert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode par laquelle des feuilles de placage sont débitées à des mesures pré-déterminées, en continu, à l'aide d'un massicot, afin d'obtenir certains placages de qualités diverses tout en prenant en compte le retrait du séchage et les chutes de sciage.