English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Applications of Concrete)
anchor block [correct]; anchorage-block; anchor; anchorage
DEF: A large and heavy block of material installed along a pipe to resist forces due to the weight of the pipeline, the change in direction of the fluid flowing therein.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Utilisation du béton)
bloc d’ancrage [correct, feminine noun]; massif d’ancrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc de maçonnerie ou de béton, servant de support et de butée pour une canalisation, pour la stabiliser.