English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
mass mailing [correct]; mailshot [correct]
CONT: Mass Mailing Bugs ... Mass mailings are common practice for federal institutions. In the following example, information officials learned that it is not enough to delegate this responsibility to advertising agencies and post office services if it is to be properly fulfilled.
OBS: A facility of electronic mail system
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
envoi massif [correct, masculine noun]; diffusion massive de messages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bogue dans les envois massifs [...] Les envois massifs de documents sont pratique courante pour les institutions fédérales. Dans l'exemple qui suit, les responsables de l'information ont pu constater qu'il ne suffit pas de déléguer cette tâche à des agences de publicité et aux services des postes pour s'en acquitter correctement.
OBS: Diffusion qui s'adresse à plusieurs usagers.