English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
dense stand [correct]; dense forest stand [correct]; well-stocked stand
DEF: A forest area whose territory is composed of tree species that are closely spaced.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
peuplement dense [correct, masculine noun]; peuplement serré [correct, masculine noun]; formation forestière dense [feminine noun]; bois fort [masculine noun]; massif serré [masculine noun]
DEF: Peuplement composé de nombreuses tiges serrées, formant un couvert épais.