English (Mineralogy)
massive mineral [correct]
CONT: massive mineral. - If the crystalline grains are so small that they cannot be distinguished except under the high magnification of a microscope, the structure is described as compact and the mineral as massive.
French (Minéralogie)
minéral massif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si les grains sont trop fins pour être distingués à l'œil ou à la loupe, le minéral est dit massif (cryptocristallin si, à fort grossissement, il se montre formé de grains cristallins).