English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
fatality surge [correct, standardized]; surge in deaths [correct, standardized]; surge in mortality [correct, standardized]
DEF: A dramatic increase in deaths over a short period of time that is caused by a single incident that overwhelms the local response capabilities and for which the local authorities must request additional external resources to cope with the situation.
OBS: fatality surge; surge in deaths; surge in mortality: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
intensification du nombre de décès [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; augmentation massive de décès [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; afflux massif de décès [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accroissement considérable du nombre de décès dans un court délai suite à un incident unique qui dépasse les capacités locales d'intervention et pour lequel les autorités locales doivent demander des ressources extérieures afin de faire face à la situation.
OBS: intensification du nombre de décès; augmentation massive de décès; afflux massif de décès : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.