English (Tectonics; Geology)
oldland [correct]
DEF: ... an extensive area (such as the Canadian Shield) of ancient crystalline rocks reduced to low relief by long-continued erosion and from which the materials of later sedimentary deposits were derived.
French (Tectonique; Géologie)
massif ancien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on trouve aussi facilement des gîtes rentables dans les massifs anciens que dans les bassins sédimentaires.