English (Tectonics)
Baltic Shield [correct]; Fennoscandian Shield)
CONT: The Baltic Shield (sometimes referred to as the Fennoscandian Shield) is located in Fennoscandia (Norway, Sweden and Finland), northwest Russia and under the Baltic Sea. The Baltic Shield is defined as the exposed Precambrian northwest segment of the East European Craton. It is composed mostly of Archean and Proterozoic gneisses and greenstones which have undergone numerous deformations through tectonic activity.
CONT: Nickel sulphide deposits ... are mainly restricted to the Baltic Shield ...
French (Tectonique)
bouclier baltique [correct, masculine noun]; bouclier fenno-scandinave [correct, masculine noun]; bouclier fennoscandien [correct, masculine noun]; bouclier fenno-scandien [masculine noun]; massif fenno-scandien [masculine noun]; bouclier finnoscandinave [masculine noun]
DEF: Région de terrains très anciens qui s'étendent autour de la mer Baltique [...].
OBS: bouclier fennoscandien : Nom parfois donné à l'ensemble du soubassement de roches anciennes occupant la majeure partie de la Fennoscandie.
OBS: Fennoscandie: [...] ensemble formé par la Finlande, la Suède et la Norvège, qui s'étend sur un massif ancien.