English (Types of Wood; Natural Construction Materials)
solid wood [correct]
CONT: Solid wood is lumber that has been milled directly from trees. ... Unlike engineered wood, which is composed of wood fibres that are held together with adhesives, solid wood contains wood fibres throughout the piece of lumber. No fillers or adhesives are used.
French (Sortes de bois; Matériaux de construction naturels)
bois massif [correct, masculine noun]; bois plein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois d'œuvre issu directement du débit d'une bille par opposition au bois lamellé-collé, reconstitué, amélioré, etc.