English (Tectonics)
massif [correct]
DEF: The dominant, central mass of a mountain ridge that is more or less defined by longitudinal or transverse valleys.
French (Tectonique)
massif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble montagneux de forme massive (par opposition à chaîne) généralement constitué par des terrains primaires.
Spanish (Tectónica)
macizo [masculine noun]