English (Zoology; Ecology (General))
mass mortality; mass die off; die-off
DEF: die-off: (zoology) a sudden sharp decline of a population (as of rabbits or game birds) not directly due to hunting or other human activity.
French (Zoologie; Écologie (Généralités))
mortalité massive [feminine noun]; disparition rapide [feminine noun]
DEF: Mort en masse d'animaux survenant pendant une période limitée par suite de manque de nourriture, d'épidémies, ou de la détérioration de l'environnement.
Spanish (Zoología; Ecología (Generalidades))
mortalidad en masa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Muerte en masa de seres vivos que ocurre en un período determinado, bien por falta de alimentos o bien por epidemias o por deterioro del medio ambiente.