English (Silviculture; Crop Protection)
inoculative release [correct]
DEF: The release of relatively small numbers of natural enemies that are expected to colonize, reproduce, and spread naturally throughout an area.
CONT: Inoculative releases are a third major category of biological control.
CONT: In one instance, a population of M. persicae was controlled by an inoculative release of Aphidius matricariae.
French (Sylviculture; Protection des végétaux)
libération massive [correct, feminine noun]; lâcher inondatif [masculine noun]
OBS: libération massive : fourni par le Centre de foresterie des Laurentides.
OBS: Le terme «lâcher inondatif» a été repéré dans la base de données Pascal.