English (Political Geography and Geopolitics; Arms Control; CBRNE Weapons)
zone free of weapons of mass destruction [correct]; weapons of mass destruction free zone [correct]; WMDFZ [correct]; WMDFZ; WMD free zone [correct]
CONT: ... Egypt proposed the establishment of a zone free of weapons of mass destruction in the Middle East. This proposal was not intended to replace the earlier idea of a nuclear-weapon-free zone [in the Middle East], but rather to be pursued in parallel ... The expansion of the Middle East zone concept, to include all weapons of mass destruction and also their means of delivery, seemed politically acceptable.
OBS: zone free of weapons of mass destruction: designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Géographie politique et géopolitique; Contrôle des armements; Armes CBRNE)
zone exempte d’armes de destruction massive [correct, feminine noun]; zone exempte d’ADM [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: zone exempte d'armes de destruction massive : désignation tirée du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.