English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
mace snag test [correct]
DEF: mace snag test: A test for evaluation of snagging performance. A fabric sample is mounted on a revolving drum in contact with a miniature mace that tracks randomly across the sample. The spikes of the mace effect the snagging. The test predicts results in actual wear.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de résistance aux accrocs [correct, masculine noun]; résistance aux accrocs : essai à la massue [correct, feminine noun]; essai à la massue [correct, masculine noun]