English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
miniature mace [correct]
CONT: mace snag test: A test for evaluation of snagging performance. A fabric sample is mounted on a revolving drum in contact with a miniature mace that tracks randomly across the sample. The spikes of the mace effect the snagging. The test predicts results in actual wear.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
massue miniature [correct, feminine noun]; petite massue miniature [correct, feminine noun]