English (Deep Foundations)
Masters' method [correct]
OBS: Masters' method gives [sizeable] reductions, particularly with long piles. Vertical shear values on the soil around each pile are computed, and their effects on each of the other piles calculated by means of the Boussinesq equation (...)
French (Fondations profondes)
méthode de Masters
OBS: Méthode de Masters. Elle conduit à de (...) fortes réductions, surtout avec de longs pieux. On calcule les contraintes de cisaillement verticales tout autour de chaque pieu et l'interaction des pieux est calculée au moyen de l'équation de Boussinesq (...)