English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
body filler [correct, officially approved]
CONT: After bumping out the dents and creases, you will usually have to fill in the remaining low spots with plastic body filler ... Apply filler to the damaged surface with the spreader in a very thin coat, pressing firmly as you go.
OBS: body filler: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
mastic de finition [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Mastics de finition. Ce sont des produits très épais, très chargés, ayant une consistance pâteuse. Leur application se fait manuellement à l'aide d'un couteau, ou d'une cale à enduire. Le rôle des mastics est de masquer les inégalités et défauts des surfaces à peindre, subsistant après le pistolage de l'apprêt.
OBS: mastic de finition : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).