English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
sealing compound [correct]; seal filler
CONT: Sealing compounds. Certain areas of all aircraft are sealed to withstand pressurization by air, to prevent leakage of fuel, to prevent passage of fumes, or to prevent corrosion by sealing against the weather. Most sealants consist of two or more ingredients properly proportioned and compounded to obtain the best results. Some materials are ready for use as packaged, but others will require mixing before application.
CONT: Sealing compound, Jet-Fuel-Resistant.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
mastic d’étanchéité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Norme : mastic d'étanchéité résistant aux carburéacteurs.
OBS: mastic d'étanchéité : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.