English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
expansion-joint filler [correct]
CONT: many of the ... expansion-joint fillers are manufactured from synthetic resins. Premolded, foam-rubberlike expansion-joint filler is made from expanded polyvinyl chloride and from expanded polyurethane.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction))
mastic de remplissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: calfeutrement. (...) On utilise des mastics de remplissage, que l'on applique au couteau ou à la spatule, des rubans adhésifs couvre-joints ou des cordons à base de bitume ou de caoutchoucs synthétiques (...)