English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
acoustical sealant [correct]
DEF: A sealant with acoustical properties used to seal the joints in the construction of sound rated ceramic tile installations.
OBS: acoustical sealant: term linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
mastic d’isolation acoustique [masculine noun]
OBS: mastic d'isolation acoustique : terme établi dans le cadre de la conception et de la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.