English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Waterproofing (Construction))
caulking compound [correct, officially approved]; caulk [correct, noun]
DEF: A heavy paste containing a polysulphide rubber and lead peroxide curing agent, used for caulking.
CONT: Caulking compounds for wall tiles. ... The joints between wall tiles and bathtub shall be suitably caulked with material conforming to CGSB [Canadian General Standards Board] 19-GP-3b (1972) ... or CGSB 19-GP-9b (1971) ...
OBS: caulking compound: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Étanchéité (Construction))
matériau d’étanchéité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; produit de calfeutrage [correct, masculine noun]; produit de calfeutrement [correct, masculine noun]; mastic de calfeutrage [masculine noun]; calfeutrant [masculine noun]; calfeutre isolant [masculine noun]; mastic isolant [masculine noun]
CONT: Matériaux d'étanchéité. [...] Les joints entre le carrelage mural et une baignoire doivent être convenablement étanchéifiés au moyen d'un matériau conforme aux normes [de l'Office des normes générales du Canada] ONGC F19-GP-3b [...] ou F19-GP-9b (1971) [...]
CONT: Emploi des plastiques comme matériaux d'étanchéité.
OBS: matériau d'étanchéité : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).