English (Plastic Arts)
C.M.C. paste
CONT: Small tears in the original paper support will be repaired from the reverse with Japanese tissue and C.M.C. paste.
OBS: paste: a soft plastic mixture or composition (...) a preparation usu. of flour or starch and water used as a cement for uniting paper or other substances (as in book-binding).
OBS: C.M.C.: A white, odorless, bulky solid used as a stabilizer and emulsifier.
French (Arts plastiques)
mastic C. M. C.
OBS: masticage: Opération qui consiste à remplir les trous causés par les vers ou par les écailles tombées de la couche picturale à l'aide d'un mastic composé le plus souvent de blanc à la colle qui est ensuite poncé avant retouche.