English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
primer-filler [officially approved]
CONT: Then, apply a coat of primer-filler to build up the area and fill any uneven featheredging.
OBS: primer-filler: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
impression mastic [feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Si la tôle a été mise à nu, on passe une couche d'impression mastic, s'il y a lieu, puis l'apprêt avant la pulvérisation de la peinture [...]
OBS: impression mastic : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).