English (Zoology; Animal Anatomy)
chewing its cud [correct]
CONT: Ruminant ungulates, hoofed mammals such as cows, sheep and goats, swallow vegetation that is then processed in one or more of the "foregut" chambers (so-called because they occur before the "true" stomach [abomasum]. The animal then ejects the partially digested food back into the mouth to chew again (called "chewing its cud"). This twice-chewed vegetation is swallowed once more where it is finally processed in the true stomach (abomasum).
OBS: ... the ruminant regurgitates and rechews its food, better known as "chewing its cud". In this process, the feed particles are reduced in size and additional saliva is added to the feed.
French (Zoologie; Anatomie animale)
seconde mastication [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] les ruminants regurgitent leurs aliments et les ruminent, c'est-à-dire qu'ils les soumettent à une seconde mastication. Ce procédé sert à réduire la taille des particules d'aliments et à les réimprégner de salive.