English (Genetics; Plant Breeding; Industrial Crops)
chewing test [correct]
CONT: The excellent qualities of Marquis were immediately apparent. It ripened almost a week earlier than Red Fife and thereby had the potential to escape injury by rust and premature frosts. Its agronomic performance and plump kernets gave rise to excellent yields. The "chewing test" indicated that the new variety retained the gluten properties of Red Fife for high baking quality (...).
French (Génétique; Amélioration végétale; Culture des plantes industrielles)
essai de mastication [correct, masculine noun]; test d’évaluation du comportement sous la dent [masculine noun]; essai de mastication [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les qualités remarquables du Marquis apparurent immédiatement. Il mûrissait presque une semaine avant le Red Fife et pouvait donc mieux éviter les atteintes de la rouille et des gelées hâtives. Son comportement agronomique et son grain bien fourni produisirent d'excellents rendements. Le «test d'évaluation du comportement sous la dent» révélait que la nouvelle variété avait hérité du Red Fife ses propriétés du gluten et sa valeur boulangère élevée [...].