English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
putty [verb]
CONT: The glass to be held in place with glazing clips, wedges or rivets and puttied.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction))
mastiquer
DEF: Le verre sera tenu en place au moyen de crampes, de pointes de vitrage ou de rivets, et sera mastiqué