English (Bones and Joints)
mastoid process [correct]; processus mastoideus [Latin]
CONT: Ear infections rarely become chronic or present serious risks. Purulent infections may occasionally spread to a portion of the bone behind the ear called the mastoid process.
French (Os et articulations)
apophyse mastoïde [correct, feminine noun]; processus mastoïde [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; processus mastoideus [Latin]
DEF: Saillie osseuse palpable en arrière et au-dessous du conduit auditif externe.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
apófisis mastoides [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proyección cónica en las base de la porción mastoidea del hueso temporal.