English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
messuage [correct]
DEF: (A) dwelling house with its out-buildings and curtilage and adjacent land assigned to the use thereof. In "Monks" v. "Dykes" (1839) 4 M. & W. 567, it was said that a messuage and a dwelling-house are substantially the same thing, and therefore if rooms are so occupied as to be in fact a dwelling-house, they may be described as a messuage. As a word of conveyance, "messuage" includes not only the buildings but also the curtilage, orchard and garden belonging thereto. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed. 1977, p. 1179)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
masuage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: masuage: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).