English (Ship and Boat Parts; Outfitting of Ships)
bipod mast [correct]
DEF: A mast consisting of two segments joined at the top or at the base forming an A shape.
French (Parties des bateaux; Armement et gréement)
mât bipode [correct, masculine noun]