English (Outfitting of Ships; River and Sea Navigation)
steam guy [correct]
French (Armement et gréement; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
palan de bras [correct, masculine noun]; palan de garde [correct, masculine noun]; garde de mât de charge [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Manœuvre courante.