English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
switch stand mast [correct, officially approved]; switch spindle [see observation]
OBS: switch stand mast: term officially approved by C.P.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
mât de l'appareil de manœuvre d’aiguillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mât de l'appareil de manœuvre d'aiguillage : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.