English (Mosses and Related Plants)
Piper's shield moss [correct]; Piper's buxbaumia moss [correct]
OBS: A bryophyte (division Bryophyta) of the family Buxbaumiaceae.
French (Mousses et plantes apparentées)
gnome mat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Bryophyte (division Bryophyta) de la famille des Buxbaumiaceae.