English (Cranes (Construction Sites); Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting))
erection mast without jib [standardized]
OBS: This part of ISO 4306 gives the general definition of a tower crane and the terminology of each type of tower crane. It applies to tower cranes for construction work that can be assembled and dismantled; permanently erected tower cranes; hammerhead cranes; dockside and shipbuilder's tower cranes. It does not apply to ... erection masts, with or without jibs.
OBS: Erection mast without jib: term standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Chantiers); Grues (Levage))
mât de montage sans flèche [masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: La présente partie de l'ISO 4306 donne la définition générale des grues à tour et établit la terminologie des différents types de grues à tour. Elle est applicable aux grues à tour démontables de chantier; aux grues montées en permanence; aux grues d'armement (chantier naval). Elle n'est pas applicable [...] aux mâts de montage avec ou sans flèche.
OBS: Mât de montage sans flèche : terme normalisé par l'ISO.