English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
unstayed mast [correct]
OBS: unstayed mast: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
mât non haubané [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mât non haubané : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.