English (Burners and Steamfitting; Gas and Oil Heating)
oil burner [correct, officially approved]; fuel oil burner [correct]
DEF: A liquid-fuel burner ... using a mixture of air and vaporized or atomized oil for combustion.
CONT: An oil burner is defined by the National Oil Fuel Institute as a mechanical device for preparing fuel oil to combine with air under controlled conditions for combustion. Two methods (atomization and vaporization) are used for the preparation of fuel oil for the combustion process. Air for combustion is supplied by natural or mechanical draft. Ignition is generally accomplished by an electric spark, gas pilot flame, or oil pilot flame. Burners of different types operate with luminous or nonluminous flame. Operation may be continuous, intermittent, modulating, or high-low flame.
OBS: oil burner: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
brûleur à mazout [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brûleur à fioul [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]; brûleur à fuel [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Un brûleur à mazout a deux tâches essentielles à remplir : [transformer] le mazout [...] en vapeur ou en fines particules; assurer la distribution de tout ou partie de l'air nécessaire à la combustion. La transformation du mazout en fines particules peut s'opérer suivant plusieurs méthodes : brûleur à gazéification [...] brûleur à pulvérisation par air [...]
OBS: fioul : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: brûleur à fuel : Ce terme est à éviter, car le mot «fuel» est un anglicisme pour «mazout».
OBS: brûleur à mazout : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).