English (Burners and Steamfitting)
external-mix oil burner [correct]
CONT: Air- and steam-atomizing oil burners can be further classified by the location at which the atomization takes place. External-mix oil burner - the high velocity air or steam strikes the oil after it has left the nozzle. Internal-mix oil burner - the high velocity air or steam strikes jets of incoming oil in a mixing chamber, and the oil is discharged from the nozzle in completely atomized form.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à mazout à mélange extérieur [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir la fiche «brûleur à mazout / oil burner».