English (Blood; Biochemistry)
major basic protein [correct]; MBP [correct]
OBS: [Degranulation] releases major basic protein (MBP), eosinophil cationic protein (ECP), peroxidases and other proteins. The products of degranulation lead to local tissue damage, allergic rhinitis, and asthma.
French (Sang; Biochimie)
protéine basique majeure [correct, feminine noun]; MBP [correct, feminine noun]; PBM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les éosinophiles libèrent par un processus de dégranulation sélective leurs composants granulaires : protéine basique majeure (MBP) et peroxydase spécifique (EPO), dont la libération in vivo et le rôle cytotoxique in vitro sont maintenant clairement établis.