English (Nervous System)
directly inoculated iatrogenic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease [correct]; directly inoculated iatrogenic CJD [correct]
DEF: Subtype of Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease which results from the transmission by direct inoculation in the central nervous system of the causative agent via medical or surgical treatment using accidentally contaminated materials (surgical instruments, grafts, transplants).
French (Système nerveux)
maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob iatrogène de proximité [correct, feminine noun]; MCJ iatrogène de proximité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de la maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob, due à la transmission par inoculation directe dans le système nerveux central de l'agent infectieux lors d'un geste chirurgical ou neurochirurgical, par l'intermédiaire de transplants, d'homogreffes et d'instruments insuffisamment décontaminés.