English (Viral Diseases; Nervous System)
peripherally acquired iatrogenic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease [correct]; peripherally acquired iatrogenic CJD [correct]
DEF: Subtype of Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease which results from the introduction by intravenous or intramuscular injection of contaminated human pituitary-derived preparations (growth hormone, gonadotrophin).
French (Maladies virales; Système nerveux)
maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob iatrogène périphérique [correct, feminine noun]; MCJ iatrogène périphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de la maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob due à la transmission par injection intraveineuse ou intramusculaire de l'agent infectieux lors de l'utilisation thérapeutique de dérivés hypophysaires d'origine humaine (hormone de croissance, gonadotrophine).