English (Food Industries; Noodles and Pasta)
maximum cutting stress [correct]; MCS [correct]
DEF: [Term describing] the bite or firmness of the cooked noodle (texture characteristics of noodles).
CONT: Noodle firmness, as determined by maximum cutting stress (MCS), was significantly increased by the addition of 40% HB [hull-less barley] flour.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Pâtes alimentaires)
stress maximum de la coupe [correct, masculine noun]; MCS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice de la mâche ou la fermeté de la nouille cuite (caractéristiques de la texture des nouilles).
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.