English (Personnel Management (General); Military Administration)
unit personnel data transaction [correct, see observation, officially approved]; UPDT [correct, see observation, officially approved]
OBS: unit personnel data transaction; UPDT: The plural forms of these designations (unit personnel data transactions; UPDT) are officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Administration militaire)
mouvement des données du personnel de l’unité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MDPU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mouvement des données du personnel de l'unité; MDPU : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.