English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
meander bend [correct]
DEF: The convex side of a meander.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
coude de méandre [correct, masculine noun]