English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
serpentine inlet [correct]
CONT: The engine of a stealth aircraft must be capable of operating over its entire flight regime behind a serpentine or baffled inlet, and probably tolerating more flow distortion at the compressor face.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
entrée d’air à méandres [feminine noun]
CONT: Le moteur d'un avion "stealth" doit pouvoir fonctionner à tous les régimes de vol en aval d'une entrée d'air à méandres ou à chicanes, et probablement tolérer davantage de distorsions du flux à l'entrée du compresseur.