English (The Ear)
external acoustic meatus [correct]; external auditory meatus [correct]; external auditory canal [correct]; meatus acusticus externus [Latin]
DEF: The passage leading inward through the tympanic portion of the temporal bone, from the auricle to the tympanic membrane; it consists of a bony (inner) portion and a fibrocartilaginous (outer) portion.
French (Oreille)
méat acoustique externe [correct, masculine noun]; conduit auditif externe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; meatus acusticus externus [Latin]
DEF: Canal s'étendant de la conque à la membrane du tympan.
OBS: «conduit auditif externe» : nom français traditionnel.