English (Water Transport)
engineer in charge of the machinery [correct]
OBS: engineer in charge of the machinery: From the federal certification project (Marine Certification Regulations Section 34) to become effective after 1996.
French (Transport par eau)
officier mécanicien chargé des machines [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: officier mécanicien chargé des machines: Extrait du projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 34) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.