English (Mechanics)
mechanical system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A collection of interconnected mechanical components designed to perform a specific function or task.
OBS: mechanical system: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique)
système mécanique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: système mécanique : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.