English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; General Mechanics (Physics); Ultrasonography)
mechanical index [correct, noun]; MI [correct, noun]
CONT: The non-thermal biological effects of ultrasound imaging (e.g., pressure, cavitation) are assessed using the mechanical index (MI), defined as the maximum value of the peak negative pressure divided by the square root of the acoustic center frequency ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique générale (Physique); Ultrasonographie)
indice mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; MI [correct, masculine noun]; IM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice mécanique correspond au rapport de la valeur maximale du faisceau ultrasonore, quelle qu'en soit la pression de raréfaction atténuée, à la racine carrée de la fréquence du transducteur, la pression et la fréquence étant exprimées en mégapascals (MPa) et en mégahertz (MHz), respectivement.