English (Engineering)
applied mechanics [correct]
OBS: applied mechanics: Federal certification project (Marine certification Regulations Section 34) to become effective after 1996.
French (Ingénierie)
mécanique appliquée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mécanique appliquée: Projet de règlement fédéral (Règlement sur la délivrance des brevets et des certificats - Marine Article 34) qui entrera en vigueur après 1996.