English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
three-position Jacquard machine [correct, standardized]; three-position jacquard machine [correct]
DEF: A Jacquard machine for two superposed sheds with the healds in three possible positions.
OBS: three-position Jacquard machine: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 1993.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
mécanique Jacquard à trois positions [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mécanique jacquard à trois positions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanique Jacquard pour deux nappes superposées avec des lisses ayant trois positions possibles.
OBS: mécanique Jacquard à trois positions : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 1993.