English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
jacquard loom [correct]; Jacquard loom [correct]
DEF: A loom having a jacquard.
OBS: jacquard: a loom apparatus or head for weaving figured fabrics that has a mechanism controlled by a chain of variously perforated cards which cause the warp threads to be lifted in the proper sequence for producing figure.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
métier Jacquard [correct, masculine noun]; métier à tisser Jacquard [correct, masculine noun]; métier à mécanique Jacquard [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Métier à tisser inventé par Joseph-Marie Jacquard au XVIIIe siècle.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Tejeduría (Industrias textiles))
telar Jacquard [correct, masculine noun]; telar de Jacquard [correct, masculine noun]; telar jacquard [correct, masculine noun]