English (Engineering; Shipbuilding)
marine engineering [correct]
DEF: The study of marine propulsion machinery and auxiliaries.
OBS: This study includes the invention, design, building, installation, operation, and repair of marine engines and auxiliaries as fitted on board ship.
French (Ingénierie; Constructions navales)
mécanique navale [feminine noun]