English (Strength of Materials)
fracture mechanics [correct]
CONT: ... strength [in ceramic materials] is closely related to the fracture surface energy or to the critical stress intensity factor. These ... properties have had considerable scientific effort devoted to them in recent years, which has paralleled the development of fracture mechanics for metals and alloys.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
mécanique de la rupture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la science des matériaux portant principalement sur les problèmes posés par le comportement dit fragile de métaux tels que les aciers de construction.