English (Physics; Statistics)
equilibrium statisticals mecanics [correct]; statistical thermodynamics [correct]
DEF: [A branch of statistical mechanics that is] based on the fundamental assumption that all possible configurations of a given system, which satisfy the given boundary conditions such as temperature, volume and number of particles, are equally likely to occur.
CONT: Equilibrium statistical mechanics provides the fundamental basis for the thermodynamics of a given system in terms of its Hamiltonian and the characteristics of its environment ...
French (Physique; Statistique)
thermodynamique statistique [correct, feminine noun]; mécanique statistique d’équilibre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'objectif de la thermodynamique statistique est de relier la description microscopique [...] d'un système à sa description macroscopique [...]