English (Aeroindustry)
mechanics of flight [correct]; theory of flight [correct]; principles of flight; flight mechanics
DEF: The science dealing with the motion of an aeroplane in air and on the ground, under the action of aerodynamic forces, gravity forces and the power-unit thrust.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
mécanique du vol [feminine noun]; théorie du vol [feminine noun]