English (Postal Service Operation; Sorting Machines and Equipment)
machineable mail [correct]
DEF: Mail that meets the applicable physical characteristics and requirements outlined in the Canadian Postal Standards, and that is clearly identified and arranged so it can be handled efficiently by mechanical equipment during processing.
OBS: machineable mail: term used at Canada Post.
French (Exploitation postale; Appareils et machines à trier)
courrier mécanisable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courrier qui respecte les caractéristiques physiques et les exigences décrites dans les Normes postales canadiennes, et qui est clairement identifié et préparé de façon à ce qu'il puisse être traité efficacement au moyen d'équipement mécanisé.
OBS: courrier mécanisable : terme en usage à Postes Canada.