English (Security)
protective mechanism [correct]
PHR: protective mechanism of the system
French (Sécurité)
mécanisme de protection [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: mécanisme de protection du système
Spanish (Seguridad)
mecanismo de protección [correct, masculine noun]