English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
drafting arrangement [correct, standardized]; drafting system [correct]
DEF: The [part] of a spinning machine in which an open or twisted staple sliver is drawn through between pairs of bottom and top rollers which are running at different circumferential speeds.
CONT: In ring and air-jet spinning, drafting is carried out mechanically by using a drafting system consisting of three pairs of rollers ...
OBS: drafting arrangement: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
système d’étirage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système étireur [correct, obsolete]; mécanisme étireur [correct, obsolete]
DEF: Partie d'une machine de filature, qui permet d'étirer des mèches ou des rubans de fibres, avec ou sans torsion, entre plusieurs paires de cylindres tournant à des vitesses circonférencielles différentes.
OBS: système d'étirage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.