English (Government Contracts)
procurement instrument [correct]; acquisition instrument [correct]
CONT: [A] "procurement instrument" means a procurement tool that is put in place ... for the provision of a specific commodity over a specified period of time for needs which are sometimes less well defined at the outset. It can result in ... standing offers, supply arrangements and request[s] for proposals ...
CONT: Prior to entering or amending a contract issued against an acquisition instrument (for example, standing offer or supply arrangement) when the estimated value exceeds the limits specified in the Treasury Board–approved acquisition instrument ...
French (Marchés publics)
instrument d’approvisionnement [correct, masculine noun]; instrument d’achat [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme d’approvisionnement [masculine noun]
CONT: Avant de conclure ou de modifier un contrat émis en vertu d'un instrument d'achat (par exemple, offre à commandes, arrangement en matière d'approvisionnement) lorsque la valeur estimée dépasse les limites précisées dans l'instrument d'achat approuvé par le Conseil du Trésor [...]