English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Road Transport)
actuation mechanism [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The group of] all mechanical components of the transmission device linking an operating element (e.g., cylinder) to the brake.
OBS: actuation mechanism: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Transport routier)
mécanisme d'actionnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Groupe de] tous les éléments mécaniques du dispositif de transmission reliant un élément de manœuvre (par exemple, cylindre) au frein.
OBS: mécanisme d'actionnement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Transporte por carretera)
mecanismo de accionamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Grupo de] todos los componentes mecánicos del dispositivo de transmisión que conectan un elemento de operación (por ejemplo, cilindro) al freno.