English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
adaptation mechanism [correct]
DEF: Component of an adaptive system that drives the adjustable parameters of the system.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
mécanisme d'adaptation [correct, masculine noun]