English (Social Psychology)
maladaptive coping mechanism [correct]
OBS: (Women who had had mastectomies) used more maladaptive coping mechanisms and experienced more life changes, providing evidence of the discriminate validity of Heimler's scale in differentiating mastectomy patients from healthy women. (abstract) (Social functioning of women with breast cancer: Validation of a clinical scale - Journal of Psychosocial Oncology; 1984; Spring; Vol. 2 (1); pp. 93-101).
French (Psychologie sociale)
mécanisme d’adaptation mésadapté [proposal, masculine noun]