English (General Hardware; Furniture Industries)
cranked arm with closing spring [correct, standardized]; closing spring cranked arm [proposal]
OBS: Standardized by ISO.
French (Quincaillerie générale; Industrie du meuble)
bras articulé coudé avec mécanisme de fermeture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.