English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
steering column shift mechanism [correct]
CONT: The brake/transmission interlock prevents the driver from shifting ... and mechanically locks out the steering column shift mechanism until the brake switch is activated.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
mécanisme de changement de vitesse de la colonne de direction [correct, masculine noun]