English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
picking unit [correct]
DEF: Device for accelerating the projectile, e.g. by means of the elastic force of a spring, thus propulsing it through the shed.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
mécanisme de chasse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif pour accélérer le projectile, par exemple au moyen de la force d'un ressort, pour le propulser à travers la foule.